Swan Cygnus olor
Common breeding resident.
Swan Cygnus bewickii
Scarce & irregular winter-visitor,
but previously regular in winter.
Swan Cygnus cygnus
Common winter-visitor; rare in summer.
Several hybrid Whooper x
Mute Swans, of unknown origin, have been recorded in recent years:
Goose Anser brachyrhynchus
Rare winter-visitor: one
2003: One, Kinsalebeg, 20 November.!
The same bird was also seen on the Co Cork side of the River Blackwater, along the Tourig River, on 15 December
Goose Anser brachyrhynchus
Scarce but now regular winter-visitor.
First recorded in 1981, at Whiting Bay on 12 October.
Goose Anser albifrons
Scarce passage-migrant &
Goose Anser anser
Common but localized winter-visitor.
Fields “near Coolfin”
were noted as “a regular haunt” in the Irish Bird Report for 1964, and annual or near-annual winter counts have
been available since 1963/64. These indicate a marked rise in annual population peaks from under 1000 in the 1960s to almost
600 in 1981/82. Peak counts exceeded 500 in at least 11 of the next 17 winters (up to 1999/2000), and reached an all-time
high of 684 on 12 February 1999. Subsequently, numbers appear to have declined substantially, with peaks of the order of 300
birds from 2004/05 to 2006/07.
Goose Anser caerulescens
Vagrant: one confirmed record.
1972: Two (phase?), Tramore Backstrand, 21
The Irish Bird Report for 1972 noted that the “possibility [these] birds were escaped cannot
be overlooked.” However, wild Snow Geese winter annually at the Wexford
Wildfowl reserve, thus it is possible that the Tramore birds were also from a wild population.
There were also an unconfirmed report of a Snow Goose with the Greylag Geese at Coolfin in the 1970s
or 1980s, but further details are not available.
Goose Branta canadensis
Rare winter-visitor, most likely involving feral birds.
1996: One, Tallow, 14 December, considered
at the time to be of “uncertain origin.”
The species has also been recorded at Kilmeaden Pools and Dungarvan, most likely wanderers from feral
populations in Co Cork or elsewhere in Ireland.
Goose Branta leucopsis
Goose Branta bernicla
Common winter-visitor (suspecies hrota), rare but annual
winter-visitor (subspecies bernicla and nigricans)
The main sites for light-bellied Brent Geese (hrota) are Tramore Backstrand and Dungarvan Harbour, both of which regularly hold internationally important populations
(>1% ) of this subspecies. Other regular sites include Clonea Strand (some interchange with Dungarvan Harbour), Waterford
Harbour and Whiting Bay. Occasionally recorded feeding elsewhere (e.g. Annestown
beach). More frequently recorded flying east or west past various points along
the coast, e.g. Brownstown Head.